Milton Keynes other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Milton Keynes postcode area stands at 2.3 crimes per 1000 people. Milton Keynes's current crime levels are at 106% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.2% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Other crime totalled 1.2k representing an increase 3.9% year-over-year.

Milton Keynes other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Milton Keynes postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.3annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
106%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.2% share of all crimes2.2%
1.2kcrimes reported123k
3.9%annual change-1.2%

Milton Keynes other crime rate comparison map

Milton Keynes other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
MK1 1208%511
MK10 7485%1115
MK10 990%227
MK11 187%210
MK11 2112%23
MK11 3108%22
MK12 5155%331
MK12 665%17
MK13 076%25
MK13 753%16
MK13 875%25
MK13 982%24
MK14 567%19
MK14 6108%220
MK14 784%27
MK15 050%11
MK15 827%13
MK15 9125%39
MK16 071%27
MK16 893%212
MK16 9110%211
MK17 0119%313
MK17 8107%217
MK17 964%16
MK18 193%220
MK18 271%26
MK18 3136%314
MK18 459%14
MK18 5137%38
MK18 763%13
MK19 6183%419
MK19 746%15
MK2 268%219
MK2 3125%318
MK3 5106%211
MK3 683%210
MK3 743%17
MK4 1118%39
MK4 297%26
MK4 348%13
MK4 4149%317
MK40 1135%328
MK40 2413%997
MK40 346%18
MK40 4155%331
MK41 075%216
MK41 682%27
MK41 771%214
MK41 8109%212
MK41 963%110
MK42 0158%343
MK42 6275%65
MK42 7181%442
MK42 8127%323
MK42 9114%339
MK43 076%223
MK43 782%210
MK43 88%01
MK43 9107%212
MK44 179%210
MK44 276%26
MK44 399%218
MK45 184%217
MK45 259%113
MK45 3141%316
MK45 4103%216
MK45 571%26
MK46 4140%310
MK46 5149%314
MK5 6155%323
MK5 7234%523
MK5 829%13
MK6 2168%430
MK6 3133%312
MK6 4106%220
MK6 5154%324
MK7 654%15
MK7 769%212
MK7 835%15
MK8 048%14
MK8 837%14
MK8 968%23
MK9 138%13
MK9 265%118
MK9 378%222
MK9 4408%94

Milton Keynes other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Milton Keynes postcode area has the 32. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Milton Keynes other crime rate rank

Milton Keynes other crime rate compared to other areas

Other crime totalled 1.2k representing an increase 3.9% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+3.9% annual change, crime is increasing

1.2k crimes reported

Milton Keynes other crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Milton Keynes other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Milton Keynes other crime volume

Milton Keynes other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Milton Keynes other crime rate

Milton Keynes other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Milton Keynes other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Milton Keynes postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Milton Keynes postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard