Bristol other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Bristol postcode area stands at 2.2 crimes per 1000 people. Bristol's current crime levels are at 98% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 1.7% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Other crime totalled 2.0k representing an increase 4.0% year-over-year.

Bristol other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Bristol postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.2annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
98%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.7% share of all crimes2.2%
2.0kcrimes reported123k
4.0%annual change-1.2%

Bristol other crime rate comparison map

Bristol other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
BS1 132%14
BS1 2383%825
BS1 3128%326
BS1 4107%215
BS1 525%19
BS1 634%117
BS10 5137%331
BS10 679%216
BS10 7137%334
BS11 0126%331
BS11 984%222
BS13 0263%645
BS13 790%216
BS13 8213%529
BS13 9249%528
BS14 0174%429
BS14 8193%424
BS14 9180%433
BS15 1134%325
BS15 339%16
BS15 463%113
BS15 8160%423
BS15 9117%314
BS16 141%125
BS16 2114%321
BS16 3152%326
BS16 4114%318
BS16 572%214
BS16 642%17
BS16 7102%218
BS16 991%214
BS2 070%216
BS2 861%122
BS2 9119%321
BS20 0100%213
BS20 650%18
BS20 780%218
BS20 870%28
BS21 591%26
BS21 6101%223
BS21 722%04
BS22 6121%319
BS22 785%213
BS22 8141%326
BS22 963%19
BS23 1151%332
BS23 2136%323
BS23 3227%561
BS23 4129%324
BS24 0145%36
BS24 6164%43
BS24 7238%528
BS24 877%25
BS24 9131%315
BS25 186%28
BS26 256%15
BS27 314%02
BS28 463%14
BS29 690%24
BS3 1100%215
BS3 2108%220
BS3 3152%313
BS3 4138%321
BS3 5147%318
BS30 5134%314
BS30 660%14
BS30 725%12
BS30 876%212
BS30 965%17
BS31 1121%322
BS31 2127%320
BS31 355%14
BS32 029%14
BS32 428%17
BS32 837%14
BS32 962%14
BS34 5164%439
BS34 6167%419
BS34 781%218
BS34 877%217
BS35 172%210
BS35 242%16
BS35 344%14
BS35 462%19
BS35 571%21
BS36 144%16
BS36 272%212
BS37 4119%319
BS37 576%214
BS37 655%19
BS37 771%211
BS37 862%16
BS37 926%11
BS39 442%12
BS39 565%15
BS39 6106%26
BS39 785%28
BS4 1191%447
BS4 2119%320
BS4 382%213
BS4 4153%333
BS4 569%29
BS40 568%210
BS40 6184%47
BS40 722%01
BS40 856%14
BS40 9176%43
BS41 8181%43
BS41 956%15
BS48 151%18
BS48 265%17
BS48 3138%316
BS48 457%15
BS49 4103%216
BS49 5108%28
BS5 0142%331
BS5 6147%335
BS5 7114%322
BS5 894%213
BS5 979%220
BS6 5100%217
BS6 624%15
BS6 740%17
BS7 0122%332
BS7 8294%654
BS7 9140%339
BS8 121%05
BS8 212%02
BS8 335%15
BS8 467%110
BS9 111%02
BS9 2173%418
BS9 342%17
BS9 4104%214

Bristol other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Bristol postcode area has the 42. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Bristol other crime rate rank

Bristol other crime rate compared to other areas

Other crime totalled 2.0k representing an increase 4.0% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+4.0% annual change, crime is increasing

2.0k crimes reported

Bristol other crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Bristol other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Bristol other crime volume

Bristol other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Bristol other crime rate

Bristol other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Bristol other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Bristol postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Bristol postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard