Bournemouth burglary crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Bournemouth postcode area stands at 3.1 crimes per 1000 people. Bournemouth's current crime levels are at 83% of the national crime rate. Burglary crime makes up 3.7% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Burglary crime totalled 1.7k representing a decrease 8.3% year-over-year.

Bournemouth burglary crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Bournemouth postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
3.1annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.7
83%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.7% share of all crimes3.7%
1.7kcrimes reported207k
-8.3%annual change-3.4%

Bournemouth burglary crime rate comparison map

Bournemouth burglary crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
BH1 1126%537
BH1 2171%621
BH1 3184%754
BH1 4218%865
BH10 4100%414
BH10 593%317
BH10 6124%514
BH10 787%310
BH11 8171%660
BH11 9123%533
BH12 199%425
BH12 2101%418
BH12 389%324
BH12 440%116
BH12 526%15
BH13 652%211
BH13 7175%626
BH14 054%217
BH14 872%320
BH14 968%314
BH15 1142%568
BH15 230%115
BH15 353%220
BH15 499%433
BH16 5116%435
BH16 6120%422
BH17 0154%613
BH17 738%114
BH17 831%16
BH17 991%318
BH18 852%210
BH18 941%27
BH19 141%27
BH19 245%27
BH19 360%24
BH2 5219%846
BH2 680%319
BH20 444%210
BH20 558%29
BH20 636%110
BH20 743%26
BH21 149%217
BH21 260%217
BH21 356%218
BH21 445%25
BH21 598%49
BH21 639%14
BH21 735%18
BH21 8177%73
BH22 035%18
BH22 860%218
BH22 950%219
BH23 1139%536
BH23 275%328
BH23 343%214
BH23 441%214
BH23 565%215
BH23 634%15
BH23 7100%413
BH23 839%15
BH24 168%327
BH24 265%215
BH24 3114%425
BH24 483%34
BH25 581%332
BH25 6112%435
BH25 725%15
BH3 7181%729
BH31 633%110
BH31 750%25
BH4 873%311
BH4 939%16
BH5 1162%631
BH5 2163%621
BH6 3126%532
BH6 4106%413
BH6 593%324
BH7 679%319
BH7 735%116
BH8 0118%427
BH8 8107%446
BH8 9113%440
BH9 181%325
BH9 251%216
BH9 396%421

Bournemouth burglary crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Bournemouth postcode area has the 41. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Bournemouth burglary crime rate rank

Bournemouth burglary crime rate compared to other areas

Burglary crime totalled 1.7k representing a decrease 8.3% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-8.3% annual change, crime is declining

1.7k crimes reported

Bournemouth burglary crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Bournemouth burglary crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Bournemouth burglary crime volume

Bournemouth burglary crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Bournemouth burglary crime rate

Bournemouth burglary crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Bournemouth burglary crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Bournemouth postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Bournemouth postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard