There were 3.6k property sales in Slough postcode area in the previous 12 months and sales dropped by 26.4% (-1.4k transactions). 58 properties, 1.6% were sales of a newly built property. Most homes were sold in the £500k-£750k price range with 943 (26.5%) properties sold, followed by £400k-£500k price range with 707 (19.8%) properties sold.

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 1.6% | 58 |
| █ An established property | 98.4% | 3.5k |
| All properties | 100% | 3.6k |

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 24.5% | 873 |
| █ Flat | 26.0% | 925 |
| █ Semi-Detached | 25.3% | 902 |
| █ Terraced | 24.2% | 863 |

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| £50k-£100k | 0.1% | 4 |
| £100k-£150k | 1.9% | 66 |
| £150k-£200k | 4.1% | 145 |
| £200k-£250k | 5.5% | 195 |
| £250k-£300k | 7.2% | 255 |
| £300k-£400k | 14.1% | 504 |
| £400k-£500k | 19.8% | 707 |
| £500k-£750k | 26.5% | 943 |
| £750k-£1M | 11.3% | 402 |
| over £1M | 9.6% | 342 |
Yearly property sales volume by nominal price ranges

Total sales volume by year

Market share by year

Total sales volumes by year

Market share by year

| Year | Flat | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced | Total sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 610 (26.6%) | 527 (23.0%) | 602 (26.3%) | 554 (24.2%) | 2.3k |
| 2025 | 1.5k (28.1%) | 1.3k (25.6%) | 1.2k (23.4%) | 1.2k (22.9%) | 5.2k |
| 2024 | 1.6k (31.7%) | 1.1k (23.1%) | 1.1k (22.3%) | 1.1k (22.9%) | 5.0k |
| 2023 | 1.5k (33.2%) | 1.0k (23.1%) | 966 (22.0%) | 956 (21.7%) | 4.4k |
| 2022 | 1.9k (33.0%) | 1.3k (23.0%) | 1.3k (21.7%) | 1.3k (22.3%) | 5.8k |
| 2021 | 2.0k (29.0%) | 1.7k (24.8%) | 1.7k (23.6%) | 1.6k (22.5%) | 7.0k |
| 2020 | 1.1k (25.7%) | 1.2k (28.4%) | 985 (23.3%) | 962 (22.7%) | 4.2k |
| 2019 | 1.6k (31.6%) | 1.2k (23.7%) | 1.1k (22.6%) | 1.1k (22.1%) | 5.0k |
| 2018 | 1.7k (34.0%) | 1.2k (22.9%) | 1.1k (22.4%) | 1.0k (20.7%) | 5.1k |
| 2017 | 1.9k (34.3%) | 1.2k (22.3%) | 1.2k (21.1%) | 1.2k (22.3%) | 5.5k |
| 2016 | 2.0k (35.4%) | 1.3k (21.8%) | 1.2k (20.0%) | 1.3k (22.8%) | 5.8k |
| 2015 | 2.0k (32.1%) | 1.3k (22.0%) | 1.2k (19.4%) | 1.6k (26.5%) | 6.1k |
| 2014 | 2.1k (32.2%) | 1.4k (22.1%) | 1.3k (19.8%) | 1.7k (25.9%) | 6.6k |
| 2013 | 1.3k (25.1%) | 1.3k (24.4%) | 1.2k (22.7%) | 1.5k (27.9%) | 5.3k |
| 2012 | 1.0k (24.0%) | 1.1k (25.1%) | 1.0k (24.1%) | 1.1k (26.8%) | 4.2k |
| 2011 | 1.0k (24.1%) | 1.1k (26.1%) | 1.1k (25.7%) | 1.0k (24.1%) | 4.2k |
| 2010 | 1.1k (23.1%) | 1.3k (27.5%) | 1.3k (27.3%) | 1.0k (22.1%) | 4.7k |
| 2009 | 982 (24.3%) | 1.1k (27.8%) | 1.1k (26.2%) | 881 (21.8%) | 4.0k |
| 2008 | 1.3k (31.0%) | 957 (23.0%) | 998 (24.0%) | 912 (21.9%) | 4.2k |
| 2007 | 2.7k (32.2%) | 1.9k (23.4%) | 2.0k (24.0%) | 1.7k (20.3%) | 8.3k |
| 2006 | 2.5k (29.4%) | 2.0k (23.6%) | 2.2k (25.4%) | 1.9k (21.5%) | 8.6k |
| 2005 | 2.0k (28.7%) | 1.6k (23.0%) | 1.9k (26.4%) | 1.5k (21.8%) | 7.0k |
| 2004 | 2.1k (27.0%) | 1.9k (23.3%) | 2.2k (27.3%) | 1.8k (22.5%) | 8.0k |
| 2003 | 2.1k (27.2%) | 1.7k (22.3%) | 2.0k (27.0%) | 1.8k (23.5%) | 7.5k |
| 2002 | 2.4k (27.7%) | 1.9k (21.5%) | 2.4k (26.7%) | 2.1k (24.1%) | 8.8k |
| 2001 | 2.3k (28.3%) | 1.9k (22.5%) | 2.2k (26.7%) | 1.9k (22.5%) | 8.2k |
| 2000 | 2.2k (28.7%) | 1.8k (23.2%) | 2.0k (26.4%) | 1.7k (21.8%) | 7.7k |
| 1999 | 2.4k (26.5%) | 2.4k (26.1%) | 2.3k (25.7%) | 2.0k (21.7%) | 9.0k |
| 1998 | 2.0k (26.6%) | 1.8k (24.1%) | 1.9k (25.1%) | 1.9k (24.3%) | 7.7k |
| 1997 | 2.2k (26.7%) | 2.1k (25.1%) | 2.2k (26.3%) | 1.8k (21.8%) | 8.2k |
| 1996 | 1.7k (23.1%) | 2.0k (27.3%) | 2.0k (27.5%) | 1.6k (22.1%) | 7.4k |
| 1995 | 1.2k (22.2%) | 1.5k (26.7%) | 1.5k (27.2%) | 1.3k (23.9%) | 5.6k |
shows the total volume of new properties sold a given postcode sector.
| Postcode sector | Sales volume | Market share | |
|---|---|---|---|