There were 5.3k property sales in Mid Glamorgan county in the previous 12 months and sales dropped by 12.9% (-841 transactions). 25 properties, 0.5% were sales of a newly built property. Most homes were sold in the £100k-£150k price range with 1349 (25.6%) properties sold, followed by £150k-£200k price range with 1051 (19.9%) properties sold.

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 0.5% | 25 |
| █ An established property | 99.5% | 5.2k |
| All properties | 100% | 5.3k |

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 18.4% | 971 |
| █ Flat | 3.2% | 170 |
| █ Semi-Detached | 26.7% | 1.4k |
| █ Terraced | 51.7% | 2.7k |

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| under £50k | 1.2% | 64 |
| £50k-£100k | 16.4% | 862 |
| £100k-£150k | 25.6% | 1.3k |
| £150k-£200k | 19.9% | 1.1k |
| £200k-£250k | 13.3% | 701 |
| £250k-£300k | 8.3% | 438 |
| £300k-£400k | 9.7% | 510 |
| £400k-£500k | 3.8% | 201 |
| £500k-£750k | 1.6% | 85 |
| £750k-£1M | 0.2% | 8 |
| over £1M | 0.0% | 2 |
Yearly property sales volume by nominal price ranges

Total sales volume by year

Market share by year

Total sales volumes by year

Market share by year

| Year | Flat | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced | Total sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 112 (3.3%) | 600 (17.6%) | 912 (26.8%) | 1.8k (52.3%) | 3.4k |
| 2025 | 243 (3.6%) | 1.2k (18.2%) | 1.8k (27.2%) | 3.4k (51.0%) | 6.7k |
| 2024 | 204 (3.3%) | 1.1k (17.7%) | 1.7k (27.7%) | 3.1k (51.3%) | 6.1k |
| 2023 | 223 (3.8%) | 1.0k (17.3%) | 1.5k (26.4%) | 3.1k (52.5%) | 5.8k |
| 2022 | 261 (3.5%) | 1.3k (17.8%) | 2.0k (26.9%) | 3.8k (51.8%) | 7.4k |
| 2021 | 308 (3.7%) | 1.6k (19.3%) | 2.2k (27.2%) | 4.1k (49.7%) | 8.2k |
| 2020 | 202 (3.5%) | 1.1k (19.9%) | 1.6k (27.3%) | 2.8k (49.2%) | 5.7k |
| 2019 | 254 (3.5%) | 1.4k (19.8%) | 2.0k (27.7%) | 3.6k (49.0%) | 7.3k |
| 2018 | 243 (3.4%) | 1.5k (21.3%) | 2.0k (27.1%) | 3.5k (48.3%) | 7.2k |
| 2017 | 240 (3.3%) | 1.6k (22.7%) | 2.0k (27.9%) | 3.3k (46.0%) | 7.2k |
| 2016 | 275 (4.0%) | 1.7k (23.9%) | 1.9k (27.4%) | 3.1k (44.7%) | 6.9k |
| 2015 | 255 (3.6%) | 1.6k (23.4%) | 2.0k (28.2%) | 3.1k (44.8%) | 7.0k |
| 2014 | 265 (4.2%) | 1.5k (23.1%) | 1.7k (27.0%) | 2.9k (45.7%) | 6.4k |
| 2013 | 210 (3.9%) | 1.3k (23.7%) | 1.5k (28.7%) | 2.3k (43.6%) | 5.3k |
| 2012 | 148 (3.5%) | 918 (21.9%) | 1.2k (29.0%) | 1.9k (45.5%) | 4.2k |
| 2011 | 160 (3.8%) | 948 (22.4%) | 1.1k (27.0%) | 2.0k (46.9%) | 4.2k |
| 2010 | 192 (4.4%) | 966 (22.3%) | 1.2k (26.7%) | 2.0k (46.5%) | 4.3k |
| 2009 | 152 (4.1%) | 791 (21.4%) | 1.1k (28.8%) | 1.7k (45.7%) | 3.7k |
| 2008 | 256 (5.6%) | 819 (17.9%) | 1.2k (25.5%) | 2.3k (51.1%) | 4.6k |
| 2007 | 366 (4.5%) | 1.6k (19.4%) | 2.1k (26.1%) | 4.1k (50.0%) | 8.2k |
| 2006 | 266 (3.3%) | 1.6k (20.3%) | 2.1k (26.2%) | 4.1k (50.3%) | 8.1k |
| 2005 | 224 (3.2%) | 1.3k (18.9%) | 1.7k (24.6%) | 3.7k (53.3%) | 6.9k |
| 2004 | 235 (2.8%) | 1.8k (20.8%) | 2.1k (24.4%) | 4.5k (52.1%) | 8.5k |
| 2003 | 240 (2.5%) | 2.1k (21.3%) | 2.6k (26.3%) | 4.9k (50.0%) | 9.8k |
| 2002 | 221 (2.4%) | 2.0k (21.9%) | 2.5k (27.4%) | 4.5k (48.3%) | 9.3k |
| 2001 | 159 (1.9%) | 1.8k (22.4%) | 2.3k (27.7%) | 4.0k (48.0%) | 8.2k |
| 2000 | 125 (1.8%) | 1.7k (24.3%) | 1.8k (26.3%) | 3.2k (47.5%) | 6.8k |
| 1999 | 101 (1.7%) | 1.3k (21.8%) | 1.6k (27.3%) | 2.9k (49.2%) | 6.0k |
| 1998 | 83 (1.4%) | 1.1k (19.1%) | 1.7k (29.0%) | 3.0k (50.5%) | 5.9k |
| 1997 | 74 (1.3%) | 1.0k (18.2%) | 1.8k (31.4%) | 2.8k (49.2%) | 5.8k |
| 1996 | 72 (1.4%) | 877 (17.4%) | 1.6k (32.2%) | 2.5k (48.9%) | 5.0k |
| 1995 | 90 (1.9%) | 808 (17.3%) | 1.4k (30.7%) | 2.3k (50.1%) | 4.7k |
shows the total volume of new properties sold a given postcode sector.
| Postcode sector | Sales volume | Market share | |
|---|---|---|---|