There were 3.8k property sales in Luton postcode area in the previous 12 months and sales dropped by 19.2% (-997 transactions). 71 properties, 1.9% were sales of a newly built property. Most homes were sold in the £300k-£400k price range with 1312 (34.8%) properties sold, followed by £250k-£300k price range with 632 (16.8%) properties sold.

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 1.9% | 71 |
| █ An established property | 98.1% | 3.7k |
| All properties | 100% | 3.8k |

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 19.3% | 727 |
| █ Flat | 14.6% | 551 |
| █ Semi-Detached | 36.6% | 1.4k |
| █ Terraced | 29.5% | 1.1k |

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| under £50k | 0.1% | 3 |
| £50k-£100k | 2.2% | 82 |
| £100k-£150k | 4.4% | 164 |
| £150k-£200k | 6.8% | 255 |
| £200k-£250k | 10.0% | 376 |
| £250k-£300k | 16.8% | 632 |
| £300k-£400k | 34.8% | 1.3k |
| £400k-£500k | 14.0% | 528 |
| £500k-£750k | 8.9% | 335 |
| £750k-£1M | 1.4% | 54 |
| over £1M | 0.7% | 26 |
Yearly property sales volume by nominal price ranges

Total sales volume by year

Market share by year

Total sales volumes by year

Market share by year

| Year | Flat | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced | Total sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 353 (14.6%) | 455 (18.8%) | 885 (36.5%) | 729 (30.1%) | 2.4k |
| 2025 | 822 (15.7%) | 992 (19.0%) | 1.9k (37.0%) | 1.5k (28.3%) | 5.2k |
| 2024 | 716 (15.5%) | 976 (21.1%) | 1.7k (36.8%) | 1.2k (26.6%) | 4.6k |
| 2023 | 789 (19.1%) | 757 (18.3%) | 1.5k (35.2%) | 1.1k (27.4%) | 4.1k |
| 2022 | 1.2k (20.6%) | 1.1k (19.1%) | 2.0k (33.6%) | 1.6k (26.6%) | 5.8k |
| 2021 | 1.2k (16.4%) | 1.4k (19.8%) | 2.5k (35.6%) | 2.0k (28.3%) | 7.0k |
| 2020 | 669 (14.9%) | 974 (21.7%) | 1.6k (36.7%) | 1.2k (26.7%) | 4.5k |
| 2019 | 1.1k (21.2%) | 896 (16.9%) | 1.8k (33.7%) | 1.5k (28.2%) | 5.3k |
| 2018 | 1.2k (22.2%) | 883 (16.7%) | 1.7k (32.4%) | 1.5k (28.7%) | 5.3k |
| 2017 | 1.3k (22.7%) | 954 (16.1%) | 1.9k (32.5%) | 1.7k (28.7%) | 5.9k |
| 2016 | 1.3k (22.4%) | 873 (14.9%) | 1.8k (30.0%) | 1.9k (32.8%) | 5.9k |
| 2015 | 1.2k (19.8%) | 998 (17.0%) | 1.7k (29.5%) | 2.0k (33.7%) | 5.9k |
| 2014 | 917 (15.6%) | 996 (16.9%) | 1.9k (32.8%) | 2.0k (34.7%) | 5.9k |
| 2013 | 567 (12.5%) | 861 (19.0%) | 1.6k (34.9%) | 1.5k (33.5%) | 4.5k |
| 2012 | 503 (13.4%) | 685 (18.3%) | 1.3k (34.9%) | 1.2k (33.4%) | 3.7k |
| 2011 | 556 (15.0%) | 720 (19.4%) | 1.3k (36.1%) | 1.1k (29.5%) | 3.7k |
| 2010 | 509 (13.9%) | 714 (19.5%) | 1.4k (38.5%) | 1.0k (28.1%) | 3.7k |
| 2009 | 426 (12.7%) | 597 (17.8%) | 1.4k (41.0%) | 951 (28.4%) | 3.3k |
| 2008 | 739 (20.5%) | 529 (14.7%) | 1.3k (35.5%) | 1.1k (29.2%) | 3.6k |
| 2007 | 1.8k (22.5%) | 1.1k (13.7%) | 2.8k (34.4%) | 2.4k (29.4%) | 8.1k |
| 2006 | 1.6k (19.1%) | 1.3k (15.3%) | 2.8k (33.8%) | 2.7k (31.8%) | 8.4k |
| 2005 | 1.1k (17.1%) | 887 (13.4%) | 2.4k (35.6%) | 2.2k (33.9%) | 6.6k |
| 2004 | 1.3k (16.1%) | 1.1k (13.8%) | 2.9k (36.1%) | 2.7k (34.0%) | 7.9k |
| 2003 | 1.4k (17.5%) | 1.1k (13.6%) | 2.8k (34.9%) | 2.7k (34.0%) | 8.0k |
| 2002 | 1.5k (15.6%) | 1.5k (15.7%) | 3.3k (35.3%) | 3.1k (33.4%) | 9.4k |
| 2001 | 1.3k (14.7%) | 1.4k (16.2%) | 3.1k (35.6%) | 2.9k (33.5%) | 8.6k |
| 2000 | 1.2k (15.8%) | 1.0k (14.0%) | 2.6k (34.7%) | 2.6k (35.6%) | 7.4k |
| 1999 | 1.1k (13.0%) | 1.3k (16.0%) | 3.1k (36.7%) | 2.9k (34.3%) | 8.4k |
| 1998 | 917 (13.1%) | 1.1k (15.2%) | 2.6k (37.1%) | 2.4k (34.6%) | 7.0k |
| 1997 | 889 (12.3%) | 1.2k (17.3%) | 2.6k (35.6%) | 2.5k (34.8%) | 7.2k |
| 1996 | 700 (11.2%) | 1.2k (18.8%) | 2.2k (35.0%) | 2.2k (35.1%) | 6.2k |
| 1995 | 615 (12.3%) | 915 (18.3%) | 1.8k (36.0%) | 1.7k (33.4%) | 5.0k |
shows the total volume of new properties sold a given postcode sector.
| Postcode sector | Sales volume | Market share | |
|---|---|---|---|