There were 22.9k property sales in Kent county in the previous 12 months and sales dropped by 20.2% (-6.3k transactions). 375 properties, 1.6% were sales of a newly built property. Most homes were sold in the £300k-£400k price range with 6136 (26.8%) properties sold, followed by £250k-£300k price range with 3663 (16.0%) properties sold.

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 1.6% | 375 |
| █ An established property | 98.4% | 22.6k |
| All properties | 100% | 22.9k |

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 22.2% | 5.1k |
| █ Flat | 16.2% | 3.7k |
| █ Semi-Detached | 29.0% | 6.7k |
| █ Terraced | 32.6% | 7.5k |

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| under £50k | 0.1% | 14 |
| £50k-£100k | 1.7% | 382 |
| £100k-£150k | 3.8% | 882 |
| £150k-£200k | 8.0% | 1.8k |
| £200k-£250k | 11.5% | 2.6k |
| £250k-£300k | 16.0% | 3.7k |
| £300k-£400k | 26.8% | 6.1k |
| £400k-£500k | 15.0% | 3.4k |
| £500k-£750k | 11.8% | 2.7k |
| £750k-£1M | 3.4% | 775 |
| over £1M | 2.0% | 457 |
Yearly property sales volume by nominal price ranges

Total sales volume by year

Market share by year

Total sales volumes by year

Market share by year

| Year | Flat | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced | Total sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2.4k (16.0%) | 3.2k (21.6%) | 4.3k (29.2%) | 5.0k (33.2%) | 14.9k |
| 2025 | 5.3k (17.0%) | 7.2k (23.2%) | 9.1k (29.0%) | 9.6k (30.8%) | 31.2k |
| 2024 | 5.3k (18.8%) | 6.4k (22.5%) | 8.1k (28.4%) | 8.6k (30.3%) | 28.3k |
| 2023 | 5.6k (21.9%) | 5.4k (20.9%) | 7.0k (27.2%) | 7.7k (29.9%) | 25.7k |
| 2022 | 7.3k (21.6%) | 7.6k (22.4%) | 9.0k (26.6%) | 10.0k (29.5%) | 33.8k |
| 2021 | 7.4k (17.3%) | 10.6k (24.7%) | 11.7k (27.4%) | 13.1k (30.6%) | 42.8k |
| 2020 | 4.9k (17.3%) | 7.1k (25.1%) | 7.8k (27.6%) | 8.5k (30.0%) | 28.3k |
| 2019 | 5.7k (19.0%) | 6.8k (22.5%) | 8.1k (27.0%) | 9.4k (31.4%) | 30.0k |
| 2018 | 6.1k (19.5%) | 6.9k (21.8%) | 8.5k (27.0%) | 10.0k (31.8%) | 31.6k |
| 2017 | 6.8k (19.9%) | 7.4k (21.5%) | 9.0k (26.2%) | 11.1k (32.4%) | 34.4k |
| 2016 | 7.4k (21.1%) | 7.3k (20.9%) | 8.9k (25.4%) | 11.4k (32.6%) | 34.9k |
| 2015 | 6.8k (19.4%) | 7.6k (21.9%) | 8.7k (24.8%) | 11.8k (33.9%) | 34.9k |
| 2014 | 6.3k (18.6%) | 7.4k (21.9%) | 8.5k (25.0%) | 11.7k (34.5%) | 34.0k |
| 2013 | 4.4k (16.0%) | 6.6k (24.0%) | 7.4k (26.9%) | 9.1k (33.1%) | 27.5k |
| 2012 | 3.5k (14.7%) | 5.8k (24.7%) | 6.6k (28.1%) | 7.7k (32.6%) | 23.5k |
| 2011 | 3.7k (15.9%) | 5.3k (23.1%) | 6.7k (28.9%) | 7.4k (32.1%) | 23.0k |
| 2010 | 3.5k (15.6%) | 5.4k (23.8%) | 6.6k (29.2%) | 7.1k (31.4%) | 22.6k |
| 2009 | 3.6k (16.7%) | 4.8k (22.3%) | 6.5k (29.8%) | 6.8k (31.2%) | 21.7k |
| 2008 | 4.8k (22.2%) | 4.2k (19.4%) | 5.7k (26.3%) | 7.0k (32.1%) | 21.8k |
| 2007 | 8.6k (19.9%) | 8.5k (19.7%) | 11.5k (26.6%) | 14.6k (33.8%) | 43.4k |
| 2006 | 7.9k (18.2%) | 9.0k (20.6%) | 12.1k (27.8%) | 14.6k (33.5%) | 43.5k |
| 2005 | 6.0k (18.1%) | 6.8k (20.4%) | 9.1k (27.3%) | 11.4k (34.2%) | 33.3k |
| 2004 | 7.0k (17.5%) | 8.4k (21.1%) | 10.9k (27.4%) | 13.6k (34.0%) | 39.9k |
| 2003 | 6.3k (16.1%) | 8.2k (21.1%) | 10.8k (27.8%) | 13.7k (35.1%) | 39.0k |
| 2002 | 6.7k (15.2%) | 10.1k (22.9%) | 12.2k (27.7%) | 15.1k (34.2%) | 44.0k |
| 2001 | 5.5k (14.0%) | 8.8k (22.5%) | 11.1k (28.2%) | 13.8k (35.3%) | 39.2k |
| 2000 | 5.0k (14.4%) | 7.9k (23.0%) | 9.4k (27.4%) | 12.1k (35.1%) | 34.3k |
| 1999 | 4.6k (12.8%) | 8.4k (23.4%) | 10.4k (28.9%) | 12.5k (34.9%) | 36.0k |
| 1998 | 3.9k (12.2%) | 7.5k (23.5%) | 9.6k (30.1%) | 10.9k (34.2%) | 31.9k |
| 1997 | 3.9k (11.4%) | 8.5k (24.8%) | 10.5k (30.7%) | 11.4k (33.1%) | 34.3k |
| 1996 | 2.9k (10.1%) | 7.3k (25.7%) | 8.9k (31.2%) | 9.4k (33.0%) | 28.6k |
| 1995 | 2.8k (11.2%) | 5.9k (23.8%) | 8.1k (32.7%) | 8.0k (32.3%) | 24.8k |
shows the total volume of new properties sold a given postcode sector.
| Postcode sector | Sales volume | Market share | |
|---|---|---|---|