Guildford possession of weapons crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Guildford postcode area stands at 0.7 crimes per 1000 people. Guildford's current crime levels are at 69% of the national crime rate. Possession of weapons crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Possession of weapons crime totalled 483 representing a decrease 4.5% year-over-year.

Guildford possession of weapons crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Guildford postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.7annual crime rate per 1k workday people1
69%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes1.0%
483crimes reported56.5k
-4.5%annual change6.0%

Guildford possession of weapons crime rate comparison map

Guildford possession of weapons crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
GU1 1112%115
GU1 281%16
GU1 364%16
GU1 4120%112
GU10 150%12
GU10 236%01
GU10 328%01
GU10 418%01
GU10 543%02
GU11 1151%217
GU11 222%02
GU11 3114%110
GU12 4139%116
GU12 517%01
GU12 6101%16
GU14 0135%112
GU14 6107%112
GU14 757%16
GU14 868%18
GU14 9113%111
GU15 161%14
GU15 251%15
GU15 383%110
GU15 474%15
GU16 666%16
GU16 711%01
GU16 8110%17
GU16 940%01
GU17 0126%16
GU17 972%13
GU19 592%15
GU2 422%01
GU2 771%114
GU2 871%15
GU2 939%03
GU20 626%01
GU21 2141%112
GU21 3226%215
GU21 432%03
GU21 5153%217
GU21 6106%111
GU21 758%11
GU21 858%12
GU22 0108%15
GU22 772%16
GU22 891%17
GU22 9122%18
GU23 6100%14
GU24 847%02
GU24 930%02
GU25 418%01
GU26 643%03
GU27 168%14
GU27 268%13
GU28 052%12
GU29 951%13
GU3 120%01
GU3 288%12
GU3 370%14
GU30 723%02
GU31 445%03
GU31 529%01
GU32 260%12
GU32 3148%112
GU33 6105%12
GU33 776%14
GU34 1103%17
GU34 2102%110
GU34 3113%13
GU34 425%01
GU34 535%02
GU35 081%17
GU35 827%01
GU35 957%14
GU4 711%01
GU4 870%13
GU46 6117%110
GU46 7181%25
GU47 056%15
GU47 829%01
GU47 939%01
GU5 032%02
GU51 129%01
GU51 232%01
GU51 325%02
GU51 4157%27
GU51 5215%25
GU52 620%01
GU52 887%12
GU6 730%02
GU6 875%16
GU7 110%01
GU7 217%01
GU7 361%14
GU8 529%02
GU8 654%12
GU9 081%14
GU9 733%03
GU9 836%03
GU9 963%15

Guildford possession of weapons crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Guildford postcode area has the 19. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Guildford possession of weapons crime rate rank

Guildford possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areas

Possession of weapons crime totalled 483 representing a decrease 4.5% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-4.5% annual change, crime is declining

483 crimes reported

Guildford possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Guildford possession of weapons crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Guildford possession of weapons crime volume

Guildford possession of weapons crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Guildford possession of weapons crime rate

Guildford possession of weapons crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Guildford possession of weapons crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Guildford postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Guildford postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard